google-site-verification=-dZePfgWB2ZtA3dxPB_nPrOD55Shnmh0iXAEngMSTwE dZePfgWB2ZtA3dxPB_nPrOD55Shnmh0iXAEngMSTwE
biff logo

BIFF: What’s On the Week Ahead

After a huge first weekend at the Busan International Film Festival that has seen big crowds at the cinemas, the festival gets into full swing this week as a host of big events are also planned.

This week’s highlight is the appearance of French actress Sophie Marceau, who will give an open talk this Friday at 8 p.m. at the BIFF Outdoor Stage in Haeundae.

You can check out everything that’s going on at the festival on the HAPS BIFF page.


Master Class 

Guest 2015 BIFF Program Date Location
Wang Xiaoshuai(Director, China) Gala Presentation
Directing Color of Asia – Masters
Headmaster of 2015 Asia Film Academy
10/5 (Mon)
15:00
Dongseo University Centum Campus Convention Hall (B1F)
Kawase Naomi
(Director, Japan)
Gala Presentation
Directing Color of Asia – Masters
10/9 (Fri)
11:00
Dongseo University Centum Campus Convention Hall (B1F)

Open Talk

Venue: Outdoor Stage Village, Haeundae

This event allows audiences to interact with the guests from the most issue-making films on the Outdoor Stage at the BIFF Village, Haeundae. It will serve as a global meeting place for filmmakers and actors/actresses.

October 9 – 8 p.m. – French actress Sophie Marceau

Meet the Guest: Talk to Talk

Venue: Busan Cinema Center Dureraum Square

Meet the Guest: Talk to Talk lets guests meet influential figures from the cinema world and the event will be held at the Dureraum Square located in the Busan Cinema Center.

Jung Sung-il
(Director, Korea)
Wang Bing
(Director, China)
New Currents
Night and Fog in Zona
10/5 (Mon)
17:00
Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center
Michel Franco 
(Director, Mexico)
World Cinema
Chronic
10/8 (Thu)
17:00
Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center
Leos Carax
(Director, France)
My French Film
Holy MotorsBad Blood
10/8 (Thu) Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center

Short Film, Long Chat

Title Directors & Works Date Location
Korean Short Film Competition 1 The Transfer Student  by director Park Ji-in
Bargain by director Lee Chung-hyun
Boy with Guitar by director Kwon Hyo
Desk by director Kim You-june
10/9 (Fri)
13:00
Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center
Korean Short Film Competition 3 Dishonor by director Kim Ui
Anna by Director Je Jungmo
Shame Diary by director Lee Eun-jeong
10/9 (Fri)
14:00
Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center
Korean Short Film Competition 2 A Place Left Behind by director Moon Ji-won
The Chicken of Wuzuh by director Byun Sung-bin
Family by director Chong Seung-hyun
10/9 (Fri)
18:00
Dureraum Square, Busan Cinema Center

Outdoor Talk

Venue: Outdoor Stage at BIFF Village, Haeundae

Taking place at the Outdoor Stage of BIFF Village, Haeundae and BIFF Square in Nampo-dong from October 3 to 10, the Outdoor Greeting Event will fulfill the needs of audiences with numerous renowned filmmakers.

10-05

10:00

11:47

GV

Blanka

C6

10-05

10:00

12:10

GV

The Weather Inside

C3

10-05

10:00

12:27

GV

Frenzy

C4

10-05

10:00

12:37

GV

The Battle of Gwangju

M2

10-05

10:00

14:25

GV

Night and Fog in Zona

M7

10-05

10:30

12:13

GV

Raven the Little Rascal – The Big Race

BH

10-05

11:00

12:55

GV

Horizon

C5

10-05

11:00

12:57

GV

Mother

L6

10-05

11:00

13:00

GV

Black Horse Memories

L5

10-05

12:30

14:42

GV

The Devout

L4

10-05

12:30

14:44

GV

Babai

MM

10-05

13:00

15:03

GV

Girl on the Edge (a.k.a School Girl)

C2

10-05

13:00

15:05

GV

The Thin Yellow Line

L3

10-05

13:00

15:14

GV

Grozny Blues

M6

10-05

13:00

15:30

GV

The Power of Asian Cinema – Japan / Korea

C7

10-05

13:30

15:57

GV

Ordinary People

M2

10-05

13:30

16:05

GV

West North West

B1

10-05

14:00

15:54

GV

Banat

L6

10-05

14:00

16:26

GV

A Copy of My Mind

C5

10-05

14:30

16:30

GV

Immortal

CS

10-05

15:30

17:55

GV

Kothanodi

C3

10-05

16:00

17:56

GV

Cafard

MM

10-05

16:00

17:57

GV

The Exile

L4

10-05

16:00

18:06

GV

King of Life

L3

10-05

16:00

18:21

GV

OFFICE

C2

10-05

16:30

18:29

GV

Twinsters

M6

10-05

16:30

19:00

GV

The Power of Asian Cinema – Iran / Thailand

C7

10-05

16:30

19:32

GV

Zen and Bones

M4

10-05

17:00

18:56

GV

Chicken

L6

10-05

17:00

19:20

GV

Go Home

B1

10-05

17:00

19:26

GV

4th Place

M2

10-05

19:00

20:55

GV

Avalanche

C3

10-05

19:00

20:59

GV

Highway to Hellas

L4

10-05

19:00

21:15

GV

Panama

L3

10-05

19:00

21:19

GV

Flocking

MM

10-05

19:30

21:42

GV

Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories

C4

10-05

20:00

20:10

GV

Our Times

BT

10-05

20:00

22:02

GV

Home Care

L6

10-05

20:00

22:05

GV

Recording

M7

10-05

20:00

22:30

GV

The Power of Asian Cinema – Kazakhstan / Philippines

C7

10-05

20:00

22:33

GV

The High Sun

C5

10-05

20:30

22:43

GV

Communication & Lies

B1

10-06

10:00

10:10

GV

Anna

L3

10-06

10:00

11:58

GV

Numb

C6

10-06

10:00

12:05

GV

Boonie Bears: A Mystical Winter

SH

10-06

10:00

12:13

GV

Overman

M2

10-06

10:30

10:40

GV

The Incredible Story of the Stone Boy

BH

10-06

10:30

12:55

GV

The Mad King of Taipei

CS

10-06

13:00

14:46

GV

Underground Fragrance

L3

10-06

13:00

14:53

GV

Clever

L4

10-06

13:00

15:12

GV

Short Film Showcase 4

MM

10-06

13:00

15:27

GV

Ordinary People

M7

10-06

13:30

15:27

GV

The Exile

M4

10-06

13:30

15:30

GV

ALONE

M2

10-06

13:30

16:06

GV

West North West

C5

10-06

14:00

14:10

GV

The Automatic Hate

L6

10-06

14:00

15:53

GV

Radio Set

CS

10-06

14:00

16:08

GV

Farewell, Berlin Wall

L7

10-06

16:00

18:00

GV

Road to La Paz

L4

10-06

16:30

18:11

GV

Love and…

M2

10-06

16:30

18:20

GV

The Apostate

M4

10-06

16:30

18:51

GV

Another Night

M7

10-06

17:00

18:51

GV

Walnut Tree

CS

10-06

17:00

18:55

GV

Avalanche

C7

10-06

17:00

19:00

GV

Closet Monster

L6

10-06

19:00

19:10

GV

Summer Hours

B2

10-06

19:00

20:54

GV

Full Ship

B3

10-06

19:00

20:54

GV

Banat

L4

10-06

19:00

20:58

GV

Tangerine

L3

10-06

19:00

21:15

GV

Ever Since We Loved

C4

10-06

19:30

21:27

GV

Mother

L7

10-06

19:30

21:43

GV

Communication & Lies

M2

10-06

19:30

21:55

GV

Paths of the Soul

M4

10-06

20:00

20:10

GV

Brother Bajrangi

BT

10-06

20:00

20:10

GV

Tess

C5

10-06

20:00

21:56

GV

Chicken

L6

10-06

20:00

22:03

GV

Short Film Showcase 1

M7

10-06

20:00

22:05

GV

The Hallow

CS

10-06

20:00

22:14

GV

The Power of Asian Cinema – Taiwan / China

C7

10-06

20:00

22:47

GV

Afternoon

M6

10-07

10:00

11:37

GV

Asian Short Film Competition 1

C6

10-07

10:00

11:50

GV

Parasol

L4

10-07

10:00

12:03

GV

Girl on the Edge (a.k.a School Girl)

M2

10-07

10:00

13:02

GV

Zen and Bones

B2

10-07

10:30

10:40

GV

Trenk, the Little Knight

BH

10-07

11:00

13:00

GV

Black Horse Memories

C7

10-07

12:30

14:52

GV

Twenty Two

C3

10-07

13:00

14:44

GV

Asian Short Film Competition 2

C6

10-07

13:00

14:48

GV

The Sea and the Flying Fish

C4

10-07

13:00

15:21

GV

Another Night

M2

10-07

13:30

13:40

GV

The Devout

L6

10-07

13:30

16:00

GV

Shahrzaad’s Tale

B2

10-07

13:30

16:07

GV

The Battle of Gwangju

M7

10-07

14:00

16:00

GV

Immortal

C7

10-07

14:00

16:08

GV

Farewell, Berlin Wall

L5

10-07

14:00

16:14

GV

The Companion

L7

10-07

14:30

16:28

GV

Fireflies in the Abyss

C1

10-07

16:00

17:40

GV

Asian Short Film Competition 3

C6

10-07

16:00

17:55

GV

The Crew

BH

10-07

16:00

18:06

GV

King of Life

C4

10-07

16:00

18:08

GV

3688

C3

10-07

16:30

18:20

GV

The Boys Who Cried Wolf (a.k.a The Shepherd)

M2

10-07

16:30

18:23

GV

Clever

L4

10-07

16:30

19:20

GV

Three Stories of Love

M4

10-07

17:00

18:47

GV

Blanka

B1

10-07

17:00

19:00

GV

Closet Monster

L6

10-07

17:00

19:00

GV

Another Way

M7

10-07

17:00

19:00

GV

ALONE

C5

10-07

17:00

19:00

GV

Another Way

M7

10-07

19:00

21:20

GV

Go Home

C6

10-07

19:00

21:26

GV

7 Letters

C3

10-07

19:00

21:29

GV

Murmur of the Hearts

C2

10-07

19:00

21:30

GV

Cemetery of Splendour

L2

10-07

19:30

21:20

GV

Raging Rose

L4

10-07

19:30

21:22

GV

Krisha

MM

10-07

20:00

21:53

GV

Steel Flower

M7

10-07

20:00

21:54

GV

Full Ship

B2

10-07

20:00

21:59

GV

Highway to Hellas

L6

10-07

20:00

22:02

GV

Chronic

B1

10-07

20:00

22:08

GV

Convergence

C5

10-08

10:00

12:00

GV

Another Way

M2

10-08

10:00

12:21

GV

Another Night

M7

10-08

10:00

12:26

GV

Bad Blood

C6

10-08

10:00

12:27

GV

Mountain Cry

B1

10-08

10:00

13:04

GV

Look Love

B2

10-08

11:00

12:53

GV

Radio Set

CS

10-08

13:00

13:10

GV

Bellamy

B3

10-08

13:00

15:00

GV

Road to La Paz

L4

10-08

13:00

15:30

GV

MADONNA

MM

10-08

13:30

15:43

GV

3000 Nights

C6

10-08

13:30

16:07

GV

The Battle of Gwangju

M7

10-08

13:30

16:16

GV

Tokyo Story

B2

10-08

14:00

15:45

GV

Leopard Do Not Bite

B1

10-08

14:00

16:05

GV

The Thin Yellow Line

L5

10-08

15:30

18:39

GV

Brother Bajrangi

SH

10-08

16:00

17:50

GV

The Boys Who Cried Wolf (a.k.a The Shepherd)

L2

10-08

16:00

17:50

GV

Raging Rose

L4

10-08

16:00

18:07

GV

A Flag without a Country

C3

10-08

16:00

18:10

GV

Blossom

M2

10-08

16:30

18:25

GV

Short Film Showcase 3

B3

10-08

16:30

18:56

GV

A Copy of My Mind

C5

10-08

16:30

19:00

GV

Shahrzaad’s Tale

C7

10-08

17:00

17:10

GV

Summer Hours

B2

10-08

17:00

18:53

GV

Steel Flower

C6

10-08

17:00

19:07

GV

The Automatic Hate

L6

10-08

17:00

19:13

GV

Communication & Lies

M7

10-08

19:00

21:00

GV

Chaotic Love Poems

C2

10-08

19:00

21:03

GV

Girl on the Edge (a.k.a School Girl)

L2

10-08

19:00

21:05

GV

Recording

M2

10-08

19:00

21:16

GV

A Young Patriot

C3

10-08

19:30

19:40

GV

Color of Asia – Masters

BH

10-08

19:30

21:45

GV

Marianne of My Youth

B3

10-08

19:30

22:03

GV

Last Cab to Darwin

MM

10-08

20:00

20:10

GV

Collective Invention

BT

10-08

20:00

20:10

GV

A Room in Town

B2

10-08

20:00

20:10

GV

Chicken

L6

10-08

20:00

21:50

GV

The Apostate

L7

10-08

20:00

22:02

GV

Still and All

C5

10-08

20:00

22:13

GV

Overman

M7

10-08

20:00

22:22

GV

A Man and a Woman

B1

10-08

20:30

22:38

GV

Jailbirds

CS

10-09

10:00

12:15

GV

The Very Private Life of Mister Sim

BH

10-09

10:00

12:16

GV

A Young Patriot

C2

10-09

10:00

12:23

GV

Un plus Une

B3

10-09

10:00

12:25

GV

Holy Motors

C4

10-09

10:00

12:30

GV

MADONNA

MM

10-09

11:00

13:05

GV

Recording

M7

10-09

12:00

15:04

GV

Look Love

L2

10-09

12:30

14:52

GV

Twenty Two

C3

10-09

12:30

15:03

GV

Last Cab to Darwin

M6

10-09

13:00

14:32

GV

Korean Short Film Competition 2

C6

10-09

13:00

14:46

GV

Color of Asia – Masters

C1

10-09

13:00

15:00

GV

ALONE

M2

10-09

13:00

15:08

GV

3688

L4

10-09

13:30

15:20

GV

Parasol

L6

10-09

14:00

16:00

GV

Reach For The SKY

C5

10-09

14:00

16:10

GV

Blossom

M7

10-09

16:00

17:39

GV

Korean Short Film Competition 3

C6

10-09

16:00

17:55

GV

The Crew

L4

10-09

16:00

17:58

GV

Fireflies in the Abyss

C3

10-09

16:00

18:13

GV

Overman

M2

10-09

16:30

18:44

GV

The Companion

L6

10-09

16:30

18:59

GV

Murmur of the Hearts

C4

10-09

17:00

17:10

GV

Bellamy

B2

10-09

17:00

18:50

GV

The Boys Who Cried Wolf (a.k.a The Shepherd)

M7

10-09

17:00

19:14

GV

Boys Run

C5

10-09

17:00

19:18

GV

Jailbirds

B1

10-09

17:30

21:55

GV

Night and Fog in Zona

C1

10-09

19:00

20:36

GV

Korean Short Film Competition 1

C6

10-09

19:00

20:52

GV

Krisha

M6

10-09

19:00

21:33

GV

Un plus Une

BH

10-09

19:30

21:43

GV

3000 Nights

M4

10-09

20:00

20:10

GV

Color of Asia – Masters

C4

10-09

20:00

21:55

GV

Short Film Showcase 3

B2

10-09

20:00

22:00

GV

Chaotic Love Poems

C7

10-09

20:00

22:10

GV

Where am I?: Beyond Girl and Woman

C5

10-09

20:00

22:30

GV

Cemetery of Splendour

CS

10-10

20:00

22:27

GV

Mountain Cry

BT


The Latest Haps

NewsEntertainmentLifestyleFood/DrinkTravelSports
ktx seoul

Railroad Strike Planned for Next Week

The government is hoping railway services will be running without any major disruption despite a unionized railroad workers’ scheduled strike next week.

0 comments
bulguksa-temple-gyeongju

Aftershocks May Continue for Months

The Korea Meteorological Administration(KMA) is predicting that more aftershocks with a magnitude of three to four will likely continue in Gyeongju, for as long as several months.

0 comments
busan

Busan Only Felt Magnitude 3 Earthquake

The magnitude of the earthquake measured in Gyeongju was 4.5, but the earthquake intensity that people felt was 3 in Busan and 2 to 3 in most areas of Gyeongnam.

0 comments
Image: Busan One Asia Festival

Busan One Asia Festival Main Music Line-up

The Busan One Asia Festival will have five main K-pop concerts at the Busan Asiad Gymnasium throughout the first 23 days of October.

0 comments
open-talk-660x330

21st BIFF Event Schedule

The Busan International Film Festival has released its main event schedule for this year’s 21st edition. Updates as of September 22, 2016.

0 comments
bigdatahaps

“Wired” Magazine Chooses Big Data as Top 5 Podcast

Wired magazine has chosen local cartoonist Ryan Estrada’s “Big Data” as one of its top 5 podcasts of the week.

0 comments
health

Seomyeon Medical Street Festival to Run for Two Days

The 6th Seomyeon Medical Street Festival is starting on September 30th.

0 comments
friends

You Can Choose Your Family But You Can’t Choose Your Friends

That’s not a misprint, but just the way it seems to work when you live abroad. John Bocskay explains.

0 comments
baby

Is Korea the Worst Place to Raise an Expat Family?

Korea ranked dead last on the 2016 HSBC Expat Explorer Survey to raise a family, one of the largest global independent surveys of expat living.

0 comments
Image: Pei Wei

Pei Wei Asian Diner is Coming to Busan

Pei Wei Asian Diner is set to open a location in Busan by the end of 2017 according to a company press release.

0 comments
chicken-mac

McDonald’s Korea Introduces the “Chicken Mac”

McDonald’s Korea has introduced its newest offering, the Chicken Mac.

0 comments
Image: Facebook

Galmegi Brewing Co. Launches New Fried Chicken

Galmegi Brewing Company has announced its newest menu item, “Nashville Fried Chicken”.

0 comments
Seoul

Seoul #10 Most Popular Travel City

A new survey by MasterCard shows that Seoul is once again the 10th most popular city for travel in the world.

0 comments
ulsan

Travel Korea: Daytripping in Ulsan

Busan’s neighbor to the north has a lot going for it for a fun weekend that’s not so far from home.

0 comments
Image: Wikicommons

International Travel: Wats Happening in Chiang Mai

While many head to Thailand in search of its magnificent culture, Chiang Mai is a great place to start and one of her best offerings are her awesome temples, known as “Wats”.

0 comments
Image: YouTube

Is this the Worst Goalkeeper Blunder Ever?

North Korea’s goalkeeper gives up one of the worst goals ever — to the opponent’s goalkeeper in an AFC U-16 championship match.

0 comments
bungee-vid

Video: Safety Rope Fails from 42m Bungee Jump

A 29-year-old woman was seriously injured this month when a bungee jump operator failed to secure her rope to the safety hook.

0 comments
paddle

Suyeong-gu Office Runs the SUP Academy at Gwangalli Beach

Suyeong-gu Office runs the Stand Up Paddle Board Academy at Gwangalli Beach in September and October.

0 comments

 

Comments

comments

About Jeff Liebsch

Jeff Liebsch has contributed to Yahoo Sports, Eurobasket, Tribal Football and Yonhap News. He can be followed on Twitter at @chevybusan.

Check Also

cameras

Chinese Gov’t Cancels Events and Broadcasts to Protest THAAD

The Chinese government has cancelled a number of broadcasting programs and events filmed in Korea.

Leave a Reply